94 Student Athletes Named to Fall GLIAC Academic Teams

PantherHead

2014-01-10

BAY CITY, Mich. – Ohio Dominican’s fall student-athletes were recently recognized for their work off the field as the GLIAC honored 94 Panthers on the 2013 All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence squads. 

For full release, click here. 

Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student.  

All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49.  

All-Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry and cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.5-4.00. 

All-Academic Team 

Men's Cross Country 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

Connor Callahan 

Junior 

Sport Management 

Columbus, Ohio 

3.07 

Matthew Richardson 

Junior 

Nursing 

Columbus, Ohio 

3.45 

Women's Cross Country 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

Michelle McKean 

Senior 

Early Childhood Education 

Pataskala, Ohio 

3.36 

Erin Miller 

Junior 

Psychology 

London, Ohio 

3.14 

Football 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

Justin Bonchek 

R - Freshman 

Business 

Mayfield, Ohio 

3.07 

Kole Buckley 

R - Freshman 

Biology 

Nashport, Ohio 

3.39 

Josh Busby 

Sophomore 

Education 

Somerset, Ohio 

3.35 

Jerad Butler 

Sophomore 

Criminal Justice 

Nevada, Ohio 

3.08 

Cody Culbertson 

Sophomore 

Business Management 

Galloway, Ohio 

3.00 

Reid Dantuono 

 Sophomore 

Business 

Lewis Center, Ohio 

3.46 

Joseph Farrish 

 Junior 

 Exercise Science 

 Monrow, Ohio 

3.19 

Tyler Hays 

 Senior 

 Business 

 Altamonte Springs, Fla. 

3.04 

Tyler Jackman 

 R - Freshman 

 Biology 

 Lexington, Ohio 

3.23 

Isaac Jeffers 

 R - Freshman 

 Business Administration 

 Mount Victory, Ohio 

3.23 

Grant Jones 

 Junior 

 Early Childhood Education 

 Washington Court House, Ohio 

3.44 

 Ryan Kelly 

R - Freshman 

Business Administration 

 Brecksville, Ohio 

 3.25 

 Brad McCurdy 

 Sophomore 

 Business Administration 

 Columbus, Ohio 

 3.21 

 Tyler Mullins 

 R - Freshman 

 Exercise Science 

 Berea, Ohio 

 3.28 

 Austin Osborne 

 Sophomore 

 Exercise Science 

 Jackson, Ohio 

 3.15 

 Charles Schaab 

 R - Freshman 

 Education 

 Columbus, Ohio 

 3.03 

 Brandon Schoen 

 Sophomore 

 Business 

 Olentangy, Ohio 

 3.22 

 Colton Skinner 

 Sophomore 

 Business 

 Waterford, Ohio 

 3.13 

 Chris Skura 

R - Freshman 

 Business 

Worthington, Ohio 

 3.29 

 Nikko Tanksley 

 Senior 

 Accounting 

 Reynoldsburg, Ohio 

 3.04 

 Brent Wahle 

 Sophomore 

 Computer Information System 

 Pataskala, Ohio 

 3.33 

Nate Week 

 Senior 

 Exercise Science 

 Marysville, Ohio 

 3.35 

 Men's Golf 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

 Nick Reardon 

Senior 

Accounting 

Dublin, Ohio 

3.27 

 Tyler Smith 

Sophomore 

 Accounting 

Cincinnati, Ohio 

 3.40 

 Women's Soccer 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

 Christen Adams 

 Senior 

Business Administration 

Slyvania, Ohio 

3.44 

 Megan Augusta 

 Senior 

 Pre-Medicine 

 Lyndhurst, Ohio 

 3.11 

 Laura Clark 

 Junior 

 Sport Management 

 Lapeer, Mich. 

 3.22 

 Kinsey Propst 

 Junior 

 Exercise Science 

 Columbus, Ohio 

 3.36 

 Men's Soccer 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

 Justin Alexander 

Sophomore 

Education 

Reynoldsburg, Ohio 

3.20 

 Justin Bonchek 

 Sophomore 

 Business 

 Mayfield, Ohio 

 3.07 

 Duncan Campbell 

 Senior 

 Accounting 

 Hilliard, Ohio 

 3.49 

 Dean Dziewit 

 Senior 

 Chemistry 

 Waterford, Mich. 

 3.14 

 Duncan Johnston 

 Junior 

 Sport Management 

 Powell, Ohio 

 3.47 

 Billy McGlone 

 Senior 

 Biology 

 Lexington, Ohio 

 3.34 

 Macklin Robinson 

 Sophomore 

 Psychology 

 Cincinnati, Ohio 

 3.14 

 Brent Wahle 

 Sophomore 

 Computer Information System 

 Pataskala, Ohio 

 3.33 

 Caleb Wilson 

 Sophomore 

 Criminal Justice 

 Reynoldsburg, Ohio 

 3.00 

 Women's Tennis 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

 Regina Camberos 

Sophomore 

Exercise Science 

San Luis Potosi, Mexico 

3.22 

 Anita Girizd 

Junior 

International Business 

Ada, Serbia 

3.23 

 Carla Leggett 

Sophomore 

International Business 

Madrid, Spain 

3.30 

Volleyball 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

 Lauren Rindler 

Junior 

Nursing 

Rossburg, Ohio 

3.32 

 Tara Winner 

Senior 

Education 

Versailles, Ohio 

3.45 



 

Academic All Excellence 

  

  

  

  

Men's Cross Country 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

Mike Barber 

Junior 

Exercise Science 

New Franklin, Ohio 

3.60 

Luke Howard 

Sophomore 

Pre Physical Therapy 

Columbus, Ohio 

4.00 

Chris Liebold 

Senior 

Environment Studies 

Green Springs, Ohio 

3.52 

Ethan Miller 

Junior 

Pre Health 

Monclova, Ohio 

3.72 

Brendan Walburn 

Sophomore 

Chemistry 

Hebron, Ohio 

3.74 

Women's Cross Country 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

Katie Bachman 

Sophomore 

Math Education 

Vandalia, Ohio 

4.00 

Nicole Brown 

Sophomore 

Education 

Columbus, Ohio 

3.70 

Caroline Childers 

Sophomore 

Pre Medicine 

Columbus, Ohio 

3.58 

Rachel Collins 

Junior 

Accounting 

Dayton, Ohio 

3.86 

Mallory Kitts 

Senior 

Integrated Mathematics 

Springfield, Ohio 

3.92 

Hayley Knotsman 

Junior 

Biology 

Dayton, Ohio 

3.94 

Kelly Litt 

Senior 

History 

Mansfield, Ohio 

3.97 

Bethany Molnar 

Senior 

Chemistry 

Shreve, Ohio 

3.76 

Molly Priest 

Sophomore 

Education 

Wadsworth, Ohio 

3.76 

Amber Willeman 

Sophomore 

Early Childhood Education 

Napoleon, Ohio 

3.56 

 Football 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

 Brent Allerding 

Senior 

Business 

Loudonville, Ohio 

3.55 

 Luke Carothers 

 R - Freshman 

 English 

 Pickerington, Ohio 

 3.96 

 Dominic Clegg 

 Senior 

 Education 

 Powell, Ohio 

 3.70 

 Austin Craig 

 R - Freshman 

 Business Administration 

 Zanesville, Ohio 

 3.70 

 Kevin Hatrick 

 Senior 

 Accounting 

 Houston, Texas 

 3.68 

 Jarrod Howard 

 Junior 

 Integrated Social Studies 

 Dublin, Ohio 

 3.80 

 Mark Miller 

 Junior 

 Early Childhood Education 

 Cincinnati, Ohio 

 3.76 

 Brian Snoad 

 R - Freshman 

 Undecided 

 Gahanna, Ohio 

 3.83 

 Ryan Vonderhaar 

 Sophomore 

 Exercise Science 

 Cincinnati, Ohio 

 3.82 

 Men's Golf 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

 Kyle Burgess 

Junior 

Sport Management and Accounting 

Lancaster, Ohio 

3.96 

 Alex Nikias 

 Senior 

Integrated Math Education 

Cincinnati, Ohio 

3.84 

 Women's Soccer 

 Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

 Jordan Ashby 

Junior 

 Business Administration 

 Zanesville, Ohio 

3.96 

 Felicia Cuthbert 

 Sophomore 

 Undecided 

 Marysville, Ohio 

 3.63 

 Amanda Fowler 

 Sophomore 

 Undecided 

 Mansfield, Ohio 

 3.60 

 Jessica Gross 

 Sophomore 

 Exercise Science 

 Dayton, Ohio 

 3.90 

 Jordan Mazzi 

 Junior 

 Social Work 

 Galena, Ohio 

 3.73 

 Lauren Pratt 

 Sophomore 

 Sport Management 

 West Chester, Ohio 

 3.96 

 Broegan Sautter 

 Junior 

 Biology 

 Bellville, Ohio 

 3.69 

 Sydney Simpson 

 Sophomore 

 Accounting 

 Avon, Ohio 

 3.77 

 Regina Smith 

 Sophomore 

 Early Childhood Education 

 Columbus, Ohio 

 3.51 

 Emily Spencer 

 Junior 

 Pre Pharmacy 

 Gibsonia, Ohio 

 3.70 

 Men's Soccer 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

 GJ Cook 

Junior 

 Biology 

Westerville, Ohio 

4.00 

 Frazer Fernandes 

 Junior 

 Finance 

 Gahanna, Ohio 

 3.82 

 Angelo Pagani 

 Junior 

 Pre Medicine 

 Blacklick, Ohio 

 3.55 

 Jakob Szabo 

 Junior 

 Sport Management 

 Worthington, Ohio 

 3.64 

 Brock Taylor 

 Junior 

 Business Administration 

 Columbus, Ohio 

 3.52 

 Volleyball 

Year 

Major 

Hometown 

GPA 

 Bailey Barker 

Senior 

Exercise Science 

Muncie, Ind. 

3.93 

 Kelsey Fortney 

 Sophomore 

 Early Childhood Education 

 Lorain, Ohio 

 3.60 

 Caitlin Kusan 

 Junior 

 Middle Childhood Education 

 Westerville, Ohio 

 3.85 

 Emily Post 

 Senior 

 Psychology 

 St. Henry, Ohio 

 3.89 

 Brianna Reder 

 Junior 

 Sport Management 

 Maineville, Ohio 

 3.98 

 Darby Slavin 

 Sophomore 

 Business 

 Columbus, Ohio 

 3.57 

 Kelsey Snyder 

 Junior 

 Education 

 Macomb, Ind. 

 3.74 

View Archived Athletic News